GDPR Compliance

CSG – Research in Social Sciences and Management is a unit R&D that joins four research centers: SOCIUS (Research Center in Economic and Organization Sociology); ADVANCE (Advanced Research Center in Management); CEsA (Center for African, Asian and Latin-American Studies); and GHES (Social and Economic History Research Unit), which are part of ISEG – Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Universidade de Lisboa.

CSG gives great importance to the safeguarding the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal data of its members (researchers), subscribers and users, ensuring that their data are only used to the purpose of scientific research and dissemination, not for transferring such data to any other purpose.

The data processed by the CSG are minimal, only required for the purpose for which are intended.

Image and audio registration

CSG – Research in Social Sciences and Management reserves the right to collect and keep records of images, sounds and voice during its activities and events, for the purpose of scientific dissemination, knowledge sharing and preservation of its activity. The keynote speakers are informed in advance that the event is subjected to such collection and may express their consent (or not) to the public availability of their lectures.

Processing data

Our privacy policy defines the terms of use and informs you of the measures taken regarding the use, processing and storage of your personal data, in safeguarding your privacy right with the strict objective of facilitating the relationship between the CSG and its members, and users.

The owners, by making their data available to the CSG, acknowledge and consent to the processing of the data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The CSG stores the data only for the period of time necessary for the purpose for which it is intended.

Website

CSG’s website is hosted in ISEG – Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Universidade de Lisboa. All content on the CSG’s website (images, texts, news, photos, articles, e-books) are responsibility of CSG.

The contents available in hyperlink from other websites are responsibility of the entities that manage these websites, and CSG is not responsible for the rigor and updating of these contents.

The website is a relevant instrument for the CSG to disseminate scientific information to its public, to issue press-releases and to communicate to civil society the activity of their researcher, among other functions, including the repository of scientific articles and related audiovisual documentation, whose authorship is duly credited in accordance with the dispositions of the Copyright law.

Cookies

Access to our site may involve the use of cookies. The use of cookies allows the storage of information related to the navigation of the website.

The cancellation of this function does not prevent the correct visualization of our website, reason why the user can choose not to receive cookies and to configure its browser for that purpose.

For more information, see the “help” function of your browser or visit the link.

Metric analysis

CSG’s website is aggregated with Google Analytics, a metric analysis tool from Google Inc.

CSG uses Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature. This information is used only to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities of the website and for the strict purpose of improving the user experience.

If you still want to visit our website without any kind of trace, you can enable this option. Find out how here.

Newsletter

CSG offers a weekly newsletter. The newsletter disseminates periodic information about the events organized by the CSG, among other scientific information relevant to its members and subscribers.

The newsletter has the function of giving visibility to the scientific research carried out by the research unit and its members, and to able users to access to this information.

CSG uses Mailchimp to send the newsletter. Mailchimp is an email automation tool.

Prior to subscribing to our newsletter, we advise you to consult the privacy policy of this service.

CSG does not make any processing or transfer of the personal contacts subscribed by this way, reserving its use strictly for the dissemination of the newsletter and the anonymous monitoring of the number of accesses, in order to improve the user experience.

The data subscription of the newsletter can be updated at any time by the user. Likewise, the subscriber is free to cancel his subscription when he so desires, quite for the purpose to do “unsubscribe”. It is also possible for subscribers sign to our campaigns anonymously, not providing with their e-mail contact any identification (name or surname), thus preserving the full anonymity.

Forms of contact and forms

CSG´s website offers the opportunity to contact the following addresses: csg@iseg.ulisboa.ptbrunogoncalves@socius.iseg.ulisboa.ptcomunicacaocsg@iseg.ulisboa.pt.

The forms of contact exclusively seek to facilitate communication with the user. None of this information is used for other purposes or transferred to others.

The data collected on the forms of the website and by event registration forms available on our website are exclusively for the processing of user requests and the dissemination of scientific events, which will be erased after.

CSG does not use your personal data for any purpose other than that expressed in this policy declaration.

Personal data collected via Google components (Google Form, etc.) is ruled by Google’s privacy policy, available here.

Cancellation, portability and requests for information

CSG guarantees the right of access, rectification, portability (within certain technical requirements), deletion, limitation or cancellation of personal data processing.

These precautions are also ensured offline. CSG has implemented a series of technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data: physical security (through access control), logical separation of registers, access passwords and access levels, firewalls, antivirus programs and overall data.

The owners of personal data can at any time access, update, correct or delete their data, by simply sending us the request to the e-mail, and by inform us the data which is to consult, delete, correct, review or maintain.

In case if conflict, may be contacted the regulator CNPD – National Data Protection Commission, for the e-mail.

 

CSG reserves the right at any time, without prior notice, to change this privacy policy, so we advise you to consult this page regularly.

For additional information on the terms of our privacy policy and processing of personal data, please refer your questions to:

CSG – Research in Social Sciences and Management

Street Miguel Lupi, nr. 20, 1249-078 Lisboa, Portugal, or for the e-mail.

 

This document was created on 24th May, 2018.

©2019 CSG desenvolvimento [m]

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?